In order to get the best experience from The Moray Council website we recommend to upgrade your browser to the latest version. Click here to find out how to upgrade.

| Font Size AAA | Normal or High Contrast Version |

2012 Local Government Election Results

Date Added - 04/05/12

Election ballot boxes

The count for The Moray Council 2012 Local Government Election took place today, Friday 4th May 2012.

More detailed results of the Local Government Election can be found on the Election Results page 

The results are as follows:

Ward 1 - Speyside Glenlivet

Verified Turnout - 39.6%

Candidates elected:

  • Pearl Paul - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Mike McConachie - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Fiona Murdoch  - Independent

Ward 2 - Keith and Cullen

Verified Turnout - 39.8%

Candidates elected:

  • Gary Coull - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Stewart Cree - Independent
  • Ron Shepherd - Independent

Ward 3 - Buckie

Verified Turnout - 34.4%

Candidates elected:

  • Gordon McDonald - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Joe Mackay - Independent
  • Anne McKay  - Independent

Ward 4 - Fochabers Lhanbryde

Verified Turnout - 43.2%

Candidates elected:

  • Margo Howe - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Douglas Ross - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Sean Morton - Scottish Labour Party

Ward 5 - Heldon and Laich

Verified Turnout - 38.7%

Candidates elected:

  • Eric McGillivray - Independent
  • Carolle Ralph - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Allan Wright - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Chris Tuke - Independent

Ward 6 - Elgin City North 

Verified Turnout - 30.6%

Candidates elected:

  • Mike Shand  - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Patsy Gowans  - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Barry Jarvis  - Scottish Labour Party

Ward 7 - Elgin City South

Verified Turnout - 34.2%

Candidates elected:

  • Graham Leadbitter  - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • John Divers  - Scottish Labour Party
  • James Allan  - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Ward 8 - Forres

Verified Turnout - 40.9%

Candidates elected:

  • George Alexander - Independent
  • Lorna Creswell - Independent
  • Aaron Mclean - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Anne Skene - Independent
Print this Page
Rate this page