FOI request - Review of School Building Contracts

Request 101001185030

[School Building Contracts - 101000432157]
I'd like a review of this response please. I'd like to remind the council of its duty to advise and assist under FOISA - which you have failed to provide in this response.

Firstly, I would like to point out that the Scottish gov't itself uses the acronym INPP for your partnership (http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Finance/18232/12308/DoneDealsJune2013). Had you contacted me this could have been clarified in an email or a 30-second phone call.

Secondly, the fact that this is a NPD contract shouldn't mean you don't issue me with the information requested. If you read my request carefully, I asked for "contracts" (i.e. no exact type was explicitly asked for), and Ionly asked that you denote where a contract is PFI or PPP. So in this case there would be no need for such a denotation. Nowhere do I state that I'm explicitly after just PFI/PPP contracts. Again had you contacted me this could have been clarified in an email or a 30-second phone call.

Response 08-06-2016

Following your request for a review of our response to the FOI you submitted, a review meeting was held at the Council offices on May 24th 2016. In attendance were the Records and Heritage Manager, Senior Solicitor, Senior Project Officer (Additional Improvement Works Programme) and Information Co-ordinator.

We can confirm there are no contracts between the Council and International Public Partnerships. We have, however, understood from your review request that you are seeking information on the contract between the Council and IPP (Moray Schools) Ltd, which takes the form of a Non-Profit Distributing (NPD) contract. Therefore we have undertaken a new search in light of this information.

Please find below the information you requested, available as pdfs:

The Final Business Case is exempt under Section 25(1) of the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 as it is already published on the Council’s website and is accessible here.

Any information we have withheld or redacted is exempt under Section 36(2) of the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act in that disclosure would be an actionable breach of confidence. 

Rate this Page