FOI Request Review of Blue Badge Holders Under 3

Request 101001476014

Review of FOI 101001449868 Blue Badges Holders Under 3

Please could you provide an explanation as to how providing this information would breach Section 38(2)(a)(ii)of the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002?


I don't believe that the information I requested would be able to identify individuals.
Furthermore, all other councils (except a couple of pending responses) have been able to provide this figure, even when it has been as low as 1, 2 or 3 individuals.

Response 11-04-2017

Following your request for a review of our response to the FOI you submitted, 101001449868, a review meeting was held at the council offices on April 10th 2017. In attendance were the Records and Heritage Manager, Senior Solicitor, Head of Integrated Children’s Services and Information Coordinator.

The possible implications of releasing this information was discussed. It was agreed that  on further inspection it does not appear that any personal or sensitive information would be revealed, as such this would not breach Section 38(2)(a)(ii) of the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002. Therefore it was agreed that, in this instance, the requested information will be released.

The number of Blue badges issued to Under 3’s is: 2.

Online Services

A-Z of Online Forms |

Rate this Page