FOI Request - Rented Social Housing

Request 101001480308

I would like to know your full range of policies and guidance in relation to the use of rented social housing as a bed and breakfast businesses by your tenants and those in Housing Association accommodation. I understand that the term bed and breakfast covers a range of business and other models including those such as Air BNB.

Response 18-04-2017

It is stated in the tenancy agreement that tenants are not allowed to run a business from their home.

Section 2.3 of the tenancy agreement reads:

2.3 You and anyone living with you must not run any kind of business from the house. However,
if you ask us, we may give permission. See paragraph 10.3 of this Agreement for more
information about doing this. If we give permission, we may also increase your rent.


10.3 If the request for permission is about changing the terms of the tenancy relating to
your use or enjoyment of the house (see paragraphs 2.3 and 2.18) and we refuse
permission, you have a right of application to the Sheriff.
 

Rate this Page