FOI Request FOI 101001516816 Follow Up

Request 101001555607

Reference: 101001516816 It is not union reps I refer to but workforce reps who attend meeting to represent us, the workers, views.  These reps are two different things. Can I have the answer to this as this is what I want

Response 25-07-2017

1) Workforce representatives- are they voted in a ballot by the workforce?  The council operates in a unionised environment through the collective bargaining process therefore workforce representatives are those elected by the recognised trades unions.

2) How long do they they keep this position for? This varies between different trades unions.

3) How long have the present workforce representatives served in this position and on what date will they seek re election ?  In accordance with Section 17 the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002, we can confirm that this information is not held.

4) Can these workforce representatives be union members and still do this job? As per question 1, the council operates through the collective bargaining process therefore the workforce representatives are by default trades union members.

Online Services

A-Z of Online Forms |

Rate this Page