FOI Request Out of Area Placements

Request 101001562324

Could you provide responses to the following questions  

How many out of out of area placements do you have?
How many out of area placements do you have within the whole of Scotland?
How much do you pay for out of area placements?
Who are the providers of the out of area placements?
What is your current price for out of area placements?
How much are you currently being charged for out of area placements?

Clarification Sought 24-07-2017. Case Suspended.

Clarification Received 17-08-2017. 

Clarification:

In order to provide some clarity I will refer to the NHS Digital Out of Area Placements in Mental Health Services - March 2017

'The Government set a national ambition to eliminate inappropriate Out of Area Placements (OAPs) in mental health services for adults in acute inpatient care by 2020-21. Inappropriate OAPs are where patients are sent out of area because no bed is available for them locally which can delay their recovery. It is essential to introduce a collection of OAPs data in order to monitor progress towards achieving the ambition and to understand where and why OAPs are happening. Having this information is critical to improving patient care and ultimately eliminating the practice of inappropriately sending patients out of area to receive acute inpatient care'.

I am specifically looking for information on people with a mental health condition and due to a lack of resources were unable to receive the support required within their own residency area. For example a resident from Glasgow being placed in a psychiatric hospital in Edinburgh.

I am also looking for information on how much this costs on an annual basis and how much you charge when other local authorities request out of area placements from you and how many of them are there?

Response 24-08-2017

This is not information which would be held by either Moray Council or Moray IJB. With the clarification provided, this FOI refers to people in acute inpatient care (hospital) so they would need to get this information from NHS Grampian directly. Therefore this information is exempt under Section 17 of the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 - Information Not Held. 

Rate this Page