Click or tap for Coronavirus-related service disruption

Privacy Notice - Landlord Registration

How we use your information

The Council is required to maintain a register of landlords under the Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Act 2004. We may use the personal data you provide as part of this in a number of ways, including:
• to contact you regarding making a new application or renewing an existing registration;
• to contact you if they require further information regarding your application;
• to enable the Council to make a decision about a new application or existing registration;
• to inform you of the decision to approve or refuse an application;
• to inform you of the decision to revoke a registration;
• to be displayed, as required, on the public register

Our legal basis

Whenever the Council processes personal data we need to make sure we have a legal basis for doing so. We understand the Council’s basis in data protection law to be Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller (i.e. under the Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Act 2004). If you do not provide your personal details we will be unable to add you to the register of landlords, and it is a criminal offence to rent out a property without registering with the Council.

Who we share your information with

Your personal data may be shared internally with authorised officers of the Council if having access to personal data is a necessary part of their roles to ensure records are accurate and up to date which improves the standard of the services we deliver. It may also be shared with other relevant Council departments where applicable.
As part of the processing your personal data may be shared with third parties. These third parties include, but are not limited to, Police Scotland.
The Council may also share your personal data with other relevant Council departments and third parties, where we are under a legal obligation to do so. For example this may be with Police, UK Border Agency or other Registered Professional Bodies.
The Council is required by law to protect public funds against fraud. It may share personal data with other relevant Council departments and third parties responsible for auditing and administering public funds, or who otherwise have responsibility for preventing and detecting fraud.

How long the information is held for

Your personal data will be held by Moray Council for a pre-determined length of time. You can find all the information about how long we retain personal data for on our website:
http://www.moray.gov.uk/moray_standard/page_92820.html (found on the Moray Council website under Section 5 of the Records Management Plan)

Your rights

Moray Council is the Data Controller for this personal data. You have legal rights about the way the Council handles and uses your personal data. These include the right to ask for a copy of it, to ask us to correct it and to ask us to stop doing something with your personal data.  For more information about these rights please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer at info@moray.gov.uk or 01343 562633.
As so far as the legislation permits, you also have the right to request the deletion of your data and to object to the processing.
You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They are the body responsible for making sure organisations like the Council handle your personal data lawfully.


Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.gov.uk
Website: www.ico.org.uk

Rate this Page