Moray Council Election Results 2022

Ward 1 - Speyside Glenlivet

Ward 2 - Keith and Cullen

Ward 3 - Buckie (Uncontested)

Ward 4 - Fochabers Lhanbryde

Ward 5 - Heldon and Laich

Ward 6 - Elgin City North

Ward 7 - Elgin City South

Ward 8 - Forres

Below are confirmed results from the Local Government (Moray Council) Elections, held on Thursday 5 May 2022.

More detailed information is available for each ward and it will be uploaded within each ward table throughout the eCount held on Friday 6 May. All files except where noted are in PDF format.

The ballot box numbers referred to in these reports can be cross referenced with the Polling Station list in the Notice of Situation of Polling Places (PDF)

Last Updated 17/05/2022

 Ward 1 - Speyside Glenlivet
  1. Candidate Votes Per Stage
  2. Declaration of Results
  3. Preference Profile (.txt file)
  4. Transfers
  5. First Preference
  6. Preference Summary
  7. Ballot Box Preference Report
Candidate Description Elected at Stage number

David GORDON

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Stage 1

Juli HARRIS

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Stage 1

Derek ROSS

Independent

Stage 3


Ward 2 - Keith and Cullen
  1. Candidate Votes Per Stage
  2. Declaration of Results
  3. Preference Profile(.txt file)
  4. Transfers
  5. First Preference
  6. Preference Summary
  7. Ballot Box Preference Report
Candidate Description Elected at Stage number

Tracy COLYER

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Stage 5

Theresa COULL

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Stage 1

Donald GATT

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Stage 2


Ward 3 - Buckie

This ward was uncontested. No poll was held.

Declaration of Uncontested Ward result - Ward 3 Buckie (PDF, 405kB)

Candidate Description Elected

Neil MCLENNAN

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Uncontested

Christopher Thomas PRICE

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Uncontested

Sonya WARREN

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Uncontested


Ward 4 -Fochabers and Lhanbryde
  1. Candidate Votes Per Stage
  2. Declaration of Results
  3. Preference Profile (.txt file)
  4. Transfers
  5. First Preference
  6. Preference Summary
  7. Ballot Box Preference Report
Candidate Description Elected at Stage number

Marc MACRAE

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Stage 1

Shona MORRISON

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Stage 3

Ben WILLIAMS

Scottish Labour Party

Stage 5


Ward 5 - Heldon and Laich
  1. Candidate Votes Per Stage
  2. Declaration of Results
  3. Preference Profile (.txt file)
  4. Transfers
  5. First Preference
  6. Preference Summary
  7. Ballot Box Preference Report
Candidate Description Elected at Stage number

James ALLAN

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Stage 1

NEIL CAMERON

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Stage 1

John COWE

Independent

Stage 2

Bridget MUSTARD

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Stage 6


Ward 6 - Elgin City North
  1. Candidate Votes Per Stage
  2. Declaration of Results
  3. Preference Profile (.txt file)
  4. Transfers
  5. First Preference
  6. Preference Summary
  7. Ballot Box Preference Report
Candidate Description Elected at Stage number

Amber DUNBAR

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Stage 1

Jérémie FERNANDES

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Stage 1

Sandy KEITH

Scottish Labour Party

Stage 1


Ward 7 - Elgin City South
  1. Candidate Votes Per Stage
  2. Declaration of Results
  3. Preference Profile (.txt file)
  4. Transfers
  5. First Preference
  6. Preference Summary
  7. Ballot Box Preference Report
Candidate Description Elected at Stage number

Peter BLOOMFIELD

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Stage 1

John DIVERS

Scottish Labour Party

Stage 1

Graham LEADBITTER

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Stage 1


Ward 8 - Forres
  1. Candidate Votes Per Stage
  2. Declaration of Results
  3. Preference Profile (.txt file)
  4. Transfers
  5. First Preference
  6. Preference Summary
  7. Ballot Box Preference Report
Candidate Description Elected at Stage number

Scott LAWRENCE

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Stage 1

Paul MCBAIN

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Stage 3

Kathleen ROBERTSON

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Stage 1

Draeyk VAN DER HORN

Scottish Green Party

Stage 6

 

Date:06 May 2022

Independent: 2
Scottish Conservative and Unionist: 11
Scottish Green Party 1
Scottish Labour Party: 3
Scottish Liberal Democrats 1
Scottish National Party (SNP): 8

 26 Elected Members

Rate this Page