Moray Council Local Election Results 2007

(Names in Bold Text reflect Sitting Councillors)

Ward 1 - Speyside Glenlivet

Ward 2 - Keith and Cullen

Ward 3 - Buckie

Ward 4 - Fochabers Lhanbryde

Ward 5 - Heldon and Laich

Ward 6 - Elgin City North

Ward 7 - Elgin City South

Ward 8 - Forres

If you do not find the information you require please email election.enquiries@moray.gov.uk

Moray Council Local Election Results 2007 - Ward 1
 Ward 1 - Speyside Glenlivet
More detailed information (PDF)
*Candidate’s Name Description Elected at Stage number

Fiona Jane MURDOCH

Independent

6

Michael James MCCONACHIE

Scottish National Party (SNP)

2

Pearl PAUL

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1


Moray Council Local Election Results 2007 - Ward 2
Ward 2 - Keith and Cullen
More detailed information (PDF)
*Candidate’s Name Description Elected at Stage number

Gary Scott COULL

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1

John Stewart CREE

Independent

5

Ronald Hay SHEPHERD

Independent

5


Moray Council Local Election Results 2007 - Ward 3
Ward 3 - Buckie
More detailed information (PDF)
*Candidate’s Name Description Elected at Stage number

Anne Christine MCKAY

Independent

4

Gordon MCDONALD

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1

Joseph MACKAY

Independent

5


Moray Council Local Election Results 2007 - Ward 4
Ward 4 -Fochabers and Lhanbryde
More detailed information (PDF)
*Candidate’s Name Description Elected at Stage number

Anita Dawn MCDONALD

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1

George MCINTYRE

Independent

7

Douglas Gordon ROSS

Scottish Conservative And Unionist

9


Moray Council Local Election Results 2007 - Ward 5
Ward 5 - Heldon and Laich
More detailed information (PDF)
*Candidate’s Name Description Elected at Stage number

John Christopher HOGG

Independent

9

Eric Morrison MCGILLIVRAY

Independent

7

David Christie STEWART

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1

Allan Grant WRIGHT

Scottish Conservative And Unionist

9

 


Moray Council Local Election Results 2007 - Ward 6
Ward 6 - Elgin City North
More detailed information (PDF)
*Candidate’s Name Description Elected at Stage number

Barry JARVIS

Scottish Labour Party Candidate

2

John Grant RUSSELL

Independent

4

Michael SHAND

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1

 


Moray Council Local Election Results 2007 - Ward 7
Ward 7 - Elgin City South
More detailed information (PDF)
*Candidate’s Name Description Elected at Stage number

Alastair George Keith BISSET

Independent

2

John Andrew DIVERS

Scottish Labour Party Candidate

1

Graham LEADBITTER

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1


Moray Council Local Election Results 2007 - Ward 8
Ward 8 - Forres
More detailed information (PDF)
*Candidate’s Name Description Elected at Stage number

Lee Andrew BELL

Independent

7

Jeff HAMILTON

Independent

5

Irene OGILVIE

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1

Iain Roxburgh YOUNG

Scottish Conservative And Unionist

1

 

Date:      04 May 2007

Independent/Non-aligned:      12
Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party:  3

Scottish Labour Party:  2

Scottish National Party:  9

Rate this Page